countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Justin TEDESCO

Nicknames:

Jugsy; Juggernaut; Drugsy

Date of birth:

16th November 1975

Birthplace:

Sydney, NSW

Homeclub

Links Shell Cove GC

AGU HANDICAP

23.0

Golflink

Spalding Silverbacks

Career Records

8 - 18 - 4

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

10

NO.TOURS

10.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

33%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

1.00

TOUR POINT AVG

2018

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Not many

FAVORITE COURSE

Terry Hills G.C

FAVORITE DRINK

Sh*t question

GC BITCH

Myself in recent years

GC NEMESIS

My opponent on Day 3

STRENGTHS

My Grip

WEAKNESS

The "white lady"

LIKES

Tour

DISLIKES

The Reds, still

Player Bio

This swarthy gent knows what it takes to win in all formats of the GC and has tasted success more recently too, he’s a real dark horse the Juggernaut and releasing the Captaincy will hopefully allow him to get back to the form he produced in his early years touring.

Most would agree that Jugsy has one of the more competitive streaks on Tour contrasting with a laidback style both on and off the course that belies the ruthless man beneath.

Never lacking distance off the tee and with a laissez-faire approach, many see the Juggernauted as the GC’s equivalent of Angel Cabrera, however his golfing record thus far is more comparable to the famous Spanish Zoologist of the same name.

Now Juggernaut has tasted the sweet nectar of victory on the fairways and greens of Governors Cup, he has thirsted for more…

Tour Highlight

That farking putt Day 3; Pac Man (2011) And tasting victory for the first time in (2018)

Tour Lowlight

Being a part of the greatest losing streak in Golfing history.

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 3.0 2 1 2 60%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2008 ’09 ’10 ’11 ‘12
5 2.5 2 2 1 50%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 2.5 2 2 1 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2008 ’09 ’10 ’11 ‘12
5 0.0 0 5 0 0%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 0.0 0 5 0%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2008 ’09 ’10 ’11 ‘12
5 2.0 2 3 40%

Players Gallery