countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Chris GALEA

Nicknames:

Lenny; Booze; Bogga; Eddie Booze

Date of birth:

2nd May 1980

Birthplace:

Sydney

Homeclub

Eastlakes G.C

AGU HANDICAP

19.2

Golflink

Spalding Silverbacks

Career Records

3 - 0 - 0

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

1

NO.TOURS

3.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

100%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

0.00

TOUR POINT AVG

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Concord G.C

FAVORITE COURSE

Long Reef G.C

FAVORITE DRINK

Dirty Martini

GC BITCH

Moore (FBD)

GC NEMESIS

None. Unbeaten record

STRENGTHS

Always Happy

WEAKNESS

Don't play enough Golf

LIKES

Roosters

DISLIKES

Souths

Player Bio

Galea announced his arrival onto the Governors Cup (2019) scene with a 3-0-0 unbeaten record, the last Rookie to achieve these heights was the great KC Willis (HR) back in 2005. A phenomenal achievement making him the second only Rookie to post an unbeaten record since the inception of Tour, a record he will be keen to maintain in 2020 and beyond. 

Chris offers the Silverbacks a lot of versatility and his laidback attitude makes him an easy man to pair and party with.  

His great looking swing will serve him well as he embarks on his bright future in the Governors Cup.

Tour Highlight

TBA

Tour Lowlight

TBA

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
Spalding SILVERBACKS
2019
1 1.0 1 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
Spalding SILVERBACKS
2019
1 1.0 1 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
Spalding SILVERBACKS
2019
1 1.0 1 0 100%

Players Gallery