countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Anthony COLREAVY

Nicknames:

Ant; Colin; Reavy; Anton; Dude

Date of birth:

15th March 1977

Birthplace:

The family couch at Eastwood

Homeclub

Monash G.C

AGU HANDICAP

19.0

Golflink

Spalding Silverbacks

Career Records

1 - 2 - 0

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

1

NO.TOURS

1.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

33%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

0.00

TOUR POINT AVG

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Makena, Maui

FAVORITE COURSE

Makena, Maui

FAVORITE DRINK

Grey Goose and Soda at the moment. Blue on the Rocks, Red Wine

GC BITCH

Coleman & Cranfield (FBD)

GC NEMESIS

The Enigma (FBD)

STRENGTHS

Have a lot of experience of playing first time courses and shooting high scores. Hit the ball straight which helps. Can play better drunk at times.

WEAKNESS

Allow others to get in my head when leading.

LIKES

Ladies, my new PXG’s, winning, travelling and golf with mates.

DISLIKES

People who run with scissors and anchovies.

Player Bio

Anthony Colreavy is a legend. An overused word, yes indeed, but one that sits comfortably on this man’s narrow shoulders. Regarded by many of one of the finest ladies’ men of his era, Anthony has many a beguiling story of his conquests and cheek back in those most decadent of times. Please ask him to regale some of these stories on the course, I’m sure he’d be happy to oblige. 

Also, a successful businessman, Anthony’s off course success has allowed his on course prowess to flourish. Since moving into a “chairman of the board” role, Anthony’s golf has gone from strength to strength; relishing the new-found freedom and racking up deal after deal on the links while improving not only his bank account, but his golf game at the same time.  

Which brings us to GC 2019 and the “Battle at the Bay” where Ant made a huge impact both on and off the course. A perfectionist that would have wanted more for himself on the course during his debut season (2019) he will present as a real danger with a Tour under his belt now he knows the lay of the land. Such was his impact off the course the GC family immediately saw him as a “GC Lifer” and was unchallenged in his nomination to Chair the 2020 Tour. To the Chairman!

Expect big things! 

Tour Highlight

TBA

Tour Lowlight

TBA

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
Spalding SILVERBACKS
2019
1 1.0 1 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
Spalding SILVERBACKS
2019
1 0.0 0 1 0 0%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
Spalding SILVERBACKS
2019
1 0.0 0 1 0%

Players Gallery