countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Cameron TURNBULL

Nicknames:

Rook; Cub; Rookie; Trumble

Date of birth:

7th January 1983

Birthplace:

Gold Coast, QLD

Homeclub

Burleigh Golf Club

AGU HANDICAP

7.6

Golflink

Spalding Silverbacks

Career Records

4 - 1 - 1

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

2

NO.TOURS

5.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

75%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

0.00

TOUR POINT AVG

2018

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Putter

FAVORITE COURSE

St Andrews Old Course

FAVORITE DRINK

Any beer that is cold and single malt scotch whiskey

GC BITCH

Tim Cranfield (FBD) unbeaten from 3 matches

GC NEMESIS

None, unbeaten record

STRENGTHS

Sinking par putts and keeping team spirits high

WEAKNESS

Day 2 & 3, I always go too hard too early

LIKES

The entire Governors Cup concept and the fact we can all rip in together

DISLIKES

People not drinking because they need to protect a score on a golf trip

Player Bio

Joined Burleigh golf club on the Goldie as a 5-year-old junior and played pretty much around the clock as a grom.

Ended up studying Sports Management and Golf Operations at university until I decided to give the game away. Now only get to play a hand full of times a year but must involve beers and good company.

Highlight from my golfing career would be playing in The World University Games in Scotland (the old coarse) also winning the Australian Playboy Golf Championship and spending a week in LA at Hef’s mansion then Vegas

Tour Highlight

Being a part of the Silverbacks and helping them win their first trophy. I have two highlights so far; 1) the way Nuske and I played the first round together Day 1, I think we would have beaten most that morning. 2) the match that we were told we would be happy to lose with my buddy Jugsy and how the legend on one leg helped guide us to a very, very wet half that was decided on the last hole

Tour Lowlight

Being the only Rookie last year and tasting victory I don’t have any low lights…

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2018 '19
2 2.0 2 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2018 '19
2 1.5 1 0 1 75%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2018 '19
2 1.0 1 1 50%

Players Gallery