countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Luke NUSKE

Nicknames:

Husky; Nuske & other variations

Date of birth:

2nd December 1979

Birthplace:

East Melbourne, VIC

Homeclub

Mango Hill G.C

AGU HANDICAP

10.0

Golflink

n/a

Spalding Silverbacks

Career Records

12 - 11 - 4

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

9

NO.TOURS

14.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

52%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

1.56

TOUR POINT AVG

2018

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

2018

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Noosa Par 3; golfing in thongs is expected

FAVORITE COURSE

Kauri Cliffs, New Zealand

FAVORITE DRINK

Hurricane

GC BITCH

Luke Wilson (HR)

GC NEMESIS

Nicholas Sharpe (HR)

STRENGTHS

Days 1 & 2

WEAKNESS

The Lady

LIKES

Espresso Martini's. Hitting the long ball

DISLIKES

The Lady

Player Bio

Luke grew up playing golf at the piss drinking club of Noosa Par 3 aged 16. However, serious golf for Luke began at another piss drinking location on the coast at Tewantin Noosa Golf Club and continued until the age of 30.

It is rumored that the days of the GC Mega Tour haunted Nuske and he went into hibernation for years of soul searching.

The golf clubs were on ice for approximately 7 long years until the lure of the enchanting Governors Cup began calling again, like the Sirens of the ocean...

Tour Highlight

Winning the Governors Cup/Hopetoun double in 2018.

Tour Lowlight

Losing every year as Groper.

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2016 ’17 '18 '19
4 2.0 2 2 0 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006 ’07 ’08 ’09 ’10
5 3.0 3 2 0 60%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ’16 ’17 '18 '19
4 2.0 2 2 0 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006 ’07 ’08 ’09 ’10
5 2.0 1 2 2 40%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ’16 ’17 '18 '19
3 2.0 2 1 63%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006 ’07 ’08 ’09 ’10
5 2.5 2 2 40%

Players Gallery