countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Nick MURDOCH (C)

Nicknames:

Murds; Snappy Tom; Wally; The Great Man

Date of birth:

15th August 1976

Birthplace:

Darlinghurst, NSW

Homeclub

NSWGC

AGU HANDICAP

3.5

Golflink

Spalding Silverbacks

Career Records

8 - 24 - 4

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

12

NO.TOURS

10.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

28%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

0.83

TOUR POINT AVG

2018

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

2014 2019

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Driving Iron “Blue Steel”

FAVORITE COURSE

Bethpage Black (NYC)

FAVORITE DRINK

Beer & the occasional Expresso Martini but that shit sends me cray its basically liquid cocaine for me. Get out of the way if you around me after a few of these

GC BITCH

“The institute” FBS has dominated them over the years, the ATR 7&6 at Magenta Shores in 2018 was a particular highlight

GC NEMESIS

Alcohol. The demon drink. Its my Kryptonite

STRENGTHS

Experienced Campaigner

WEAKNESS

Can’t play hungover. Fact. A real issue on tour that has seen him unable to replicate his day 1 dominance to Days 2 & 3 over the years

LIKES

Raising the Governors Cup!

DISLIKES

Blue Devils

Player Bio

Murds remains the golfer’s golfer, his golf dorkery has only grown over the years and is reaching almost worrying levels of late.

Some have suggested he should get a wife, a dog or something but it doesn’t seem to resonate with this golfing titan, after all it just might get in the way of golf trips or his beloved Saturday comp day at NSWGC.

As the on-course leader, rules official and official patron of the Tour – expect Murds to be a visible, vocal and unmissable part of the GC 2019 at “The Battle of the Bay

Tour Highlight

Leading the team to a historic victory at the “War on the Shore II” in 2018

Tour Lowlight

The divorce still hurts after all these years (2012)

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 3.0 2 1 2 60%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006, 2008 ’09 ’10 ’11 ‘12
6 2.0 1 3 2 33%
IN THE DRINK
2002
1 1.0 1 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 2.0 2 3 0 40%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006, 2008 ’09 ’10 ’11 ‘12
6 1.0 1 5 0 17%
IN THE DRINK
2002
1 0.0 0 1 0 0%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
SPALDING SILVERBACKS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 0.0 0 5 0%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006, 2008 ’09 ’10 ’11 ‘12
6 1.0 1 5 63%
IN THE DRINK
2002
1 0.0 0 1 0%

Players Gallery