countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

John SUTTOR

Nicknames:

Sutts; Sartorial; Sools; Sargent; Moss; Lash

Date of birth:

8th February 1978

Birthplace:

Sydney, NSW

Homeclub

Killara G.C

AGU HANDICAP

10.9

Golflink

Fourwood Blue Devils

Career Records

17 - 16 - 3

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

12

NO.TOURS

18.5

TOTAL POINTS WON

51%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

1.54

TOUR POINT AVG

2001 2002 2015 2016 2017 2019

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

2001 2017

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Any Wedge

FAVORITE COURSE

Royal Pines Resort (RIP); The Australian G.C

FAVORITE DRINK

Bold Shiraz from the Barossa

GC BITCH

Justin “Jugsy” Tedesco (SS)

GC NEMESIS

No one yet from the Silverbacks; James “Dexie” Nash in GC history

STRENGTHS

Chipping

WEAKNESS

Saying “No” to The Lady

LIKES

NRL; Cricket; Horse Racing; AFL; The Lady; Beer; Gov Cup

DISLIKES

None

Player Bio

JBS VI has the [ATR] as the youngest ever player to win a Governors Cup & Hopetoun Medal double. 2019 marks his 12th Tour however after 2 victories in ‘01/’02 against ITD he went overseas to live with Sir Terry C. Peterson for a period of time (these years with Terry remain between Terry and JBS) These were very important years and it is now not a secret that Terry was grooming SUTTOR as a future GC captain.

Upon his return to the GC it was hard to break back to into the squad and he finally got his chance in 2007. He found golf and winning was not as easy as it was back in his glory days having not won another GC during what is now known as the Past Era. During this time Sutts has seen a lot of players come and go over his long-playing career, after two war years and a break up between the Reds and Gropers. 

In 2015 the Fourwood franchise decided to go back to the winning formula and re-form the original team (the spine) with the addition of former ITD player Wolf Coleman. Sutts was nominated by his peers to Captain the new look franchise and has never looked back. The media where saying it was a risk however Sutts has answered all his critics dominating his opposite captain Jugsy Tedesco.

The Blue Devils where a major success under the Guidance of Skip Suttor. Sutts, the youngest ever player to win a GC and claiming a 3 peat will be remembered as one of the greatest tactical captains in the history of GC, some comparing him to the great test cricket captain Steve “the Ice Man” Waugh.

However, in 2018 Suttor was going in with a lot of pressure and once again decided to lead the Devils chasing a 4-Peat as captain. The Blue Devils where happy with Sutts to continue as captain and lead the team to victory however the Silverbacks recruitment was strong in 2018 and Suttor was against a much stronger opposition, the inclusion of Cam “the rook Turnbull was a massive singing for the S-backs. Suttor decided to stick with the same team format as he had for last 3 years and perhaps should have changed strategy that is now in the folk law. 

After the Devils loss in 2018 there was a media frenzy and the headlines where saying that he was “Greedy” and comparing John Suttor to Johnathon Thurston when (Thurston continued to play for the cowboys when he should have retired). Rumours where circling that Suttor had lost the locker room  in 2018. this was just a media circus and the Blue Devils where in fact strong!! 

If not for a 18 foot put on the 18th from “the Rook” on Day 1 the media and the fans forget it would have been a Playoff for Cup glory. Suttor and his Devils dominated Day 3 Singles, where Sutts continued his hot singles form with a win over Captain Murdoch. After the dust settled the Blue Devils fans realised the media just wanted to point the blame at Suttor he and his desire to get the 4-Peat.

The silverbacks where to strong on Day 1 and deserved the maiden victory.

2019 is a new year for the Devils now with two new rookies on both teams  6 vs 6. Sutts can now just concentrate on his golf and let loose and not worry about having the (C) next to his name.

Clive “the Wolf” Coleman is ready for another crack as the captain and can’t wait to lead the new look devils for a 2019 victory!

Tour Highlight

In 2001, winning the GC/Hopetoun double. Captaining a 3-Peat for the Blue Devils and winning a second GC/Hopetoun double 2017.

Tour Lowlight

Never beating the dirty Highland Reds. Being compared to Johnathon Thurston after losing the 2018 Gov Cup as Captain.

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 '17 '18 '19
5 2.5 2 2 1 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006 ’07, 2010 ’11 ‘12
5 3.0 3 2 0 60%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 1.0 1 1 0 50%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 3.0 3 2 0 60%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006 ’07, 2010 ’11 ‘12
5 2.0 2 3 0 40%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 0.0 0 2 0 0%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ’16 ’17 '18 '19
5 4.5 4 0 90%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2006 ’07, 2010 ’11 ‘12
5 0.5 0 4 10%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 2.0 2 0 100%

Players Gallery