countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Stafford MOORE

Nicknames:

Moorey; Staffy; Lidsy; Moorucker; The COO

Date of birth:

29th October 1977

Birthplace:

Sydney, NSW

Homeclub

Killara GC

AGU HANDICAP

25.1

Golflink

Fourwood Blue Devils

Career Records

14 - 16 - 6

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

12

NO.TOURS

17.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

47%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

1.42

TOUR POINT AVG

2001 2002 2015 2016 2017 2019

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Hollywood's

FAVORITE COURSE

Turtle Point GC, Laguna Keys

FAVORITE DRINK

XXXX Gold on course, JW Blue off course

GC BITCH

Tedesco & McCourt (SS)

GC NEMESIS

Fat Boy Slim & Galea (SS)

STRENGTHS

Spirit! Re-writing it, re-reading it and knowing it

WEAKNESS

White Lady! Every single time

LIKES

I like Tour & my mates, GC is the perfect marriage

DISLIKES

Losers

Player Bio

Moorey Moore is one of the founding forefathers of Tour and is the Godson of Sir Terrence C. Peterson, legend has it that he was officially adopted by Terry as one of his 12 sons.

On course he now has a hungry ambition and is looking to reach new heights in the Governors Cup. In years gone he has been led astray off field and at times he has accidentally taken down his own teammates in search of the good time; He will need to contain this aspect of his Tour if he wishes for individual golfing brilliance.

Moorey has been busy this off-season and is now an official member at the KGC, which has generated some positive signs on field.

Blessed and honored as GC1, something that carries a lot of responsibility, ensuring the traditions of the Governors Cup are always met; something Moorey Moore is very happy to do as he is proud to hail from the Class of 2001.

A man on a mission, watchout Silverbacks!

Tour Highlight

1) Captaining the original Fourwood side to victory in 2001 & 2002 2) More recently winning three more cups in 2015 '16 '17 3) But the most satisfying highlight to date is our emphatic victory in 2019! The greatest comeback ever during the greatest Tour is history!

Tour Lowlight

Losing year after year after year to the Highland Reds

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 '17 '18 '19
5 2.0 1 2 2 40%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ‘07, 2012
5 4.5 4 0 1 90%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 1.0 1 1 0 50%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 2.5 2 2 1 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ‘07, 2012
5 3.5 3 1 1 70%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 1.0 1 1 0 50%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 2.5 2 2 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ‘07, 2012
5 0.0 0 5 0%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 0.0 0 2 0%

Players Gallery