countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Tim CRANFIELD

Nicknames:

TC, Clutch, Kronenberg, Mole, Dark Shark, Cranelli and Terry\'s Godson

Date of birth:

2nd November 1977

Birthplace:

Sydney, NSW

Homeclub

NSWGC

AGU HANDICAP

14.4

Golflink

Fourwood Blue Devils

Career Records

21 - 0 - 0

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

16

NO.TOURS

22.5

TOTAL POINTS WON

49%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

1.47

TOUR POINT AVG

2001 2002 2015 2016 2017 2019

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

2007

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

Putter + Driver

FAVORITE COURSE

New South Wales GC

FAVORITE DRINK

A crisp James Boags or sneaky Vodka Martini with old mate and brother S Moore

GC BITCH

The Chef (SS)

GC NEMESIS

The Rookie (SS)

STRENGTHS

Loves the Pump House, can putt - they call me ‘Clutch’

WEAKNESS

Won’t go to bed on the Yah-yo

LIKES

Columbian Bam Bam, Vodka Martinis and the odd Steam Room with Sir Terry, Tina and Cho Kin Kok

DISLIKES

Highland Reds, Duncan Gamble and White Jeans

Player Bio

Like a comfortable, well polished Chesterfield of the sturdiest and most impeccable construction, Cranners is part of the Governor’s Cup “furniture” like no other man. Personally recruited by the Founding Fathers, Sir Terry C Peterson and John Hopetoun, Timmy C has GC running through his veins. In fact, The Kronenburg is the godson of STCP and is the only man to have played in every event – with great distinction.

Amongst his many credentials, are the coveted Chartreuse jacket – which Cranners won in ’07, prior to the garment ever being laundered – with which the Hopetoun Medal is now associated. Many believe that TC’s feat will never again be repeated.

A tough but fair competitor, Mr. Cranfield is a true example of the Governor’s Cup’s motto of Amor (Man-Love), Superbia (Greatness), Honos (Honor) and Fortis (Spirit).

Tour Highlight

2007: Hopetoun Medalist – likely to be the only man ever to collect the HM without picking up the Cup

Tour Lowlight

As Captain coming oh so close in 2004/05 & again in 2012. Losing my singles match to The Rookie in 2018, perhaps retribution is on the cards at the Bay….

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 '17 '18 '19
5 2.5 2 2 1 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ’07 ’08 ’09 ‘10’11‘12
9 5.0 5 4 0 56%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 2.0 2 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 2.5 2 2 1 50%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ’07 ’08 ’09 ‘10’11‘12
9 3.5 3 5 1 39%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 2.0 2 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 2.0 2 3 40%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ’07 ’08 ’09 ‘10’11‘12
9 3.5 3 5 39%
4WOOD IV/VI
2001 ’02
2 0.5 0 1 25%

Players Gallery