countdown to the

2020 GOVERNORS CUP

  • 00

    Days

  •  
  • 00

    Hours

  •  
  • 00

    Minutes

  •  
  • 00

    Seconds

Wolf COLEMAN (C)

Nicknames:

Wolf, CC, CC Rider, Teen Wolf, Terry’s Bastard

Date of birth:

21st August 1978

Birthplace:

Orange, NSW

Homeclub

NSWGC

AGU HANDICAP

15.4

Golflink

Fourwood Blue Devils

Career Records

21 - 13 - 8

W - L - H
OVERALL RECORD

14

NO.TOURS

25.0

TOTAL POINTS WON

62%

WIN PERCENTAGE (%)

1.79

TOUR POINT AVG

2015 2016 2017 2019

GOVERNORS CUP WINS

2002 2015 2016

HOPETOUN MEDAL MVPs

Player Snapshot

FAVORITE CLUB

4 Iron (that’s really a 5 Iron)

FAVORITE COURSE

Cape Wickham

FAVORITE DRINK

Cold Water

GC BITCH

Nick MURDOCH (SS)

GC NEMESIS

None

STRENGTHS

Calf Strength

WEAKNESS

Body of an Old Man

LIKES

Dark Chicks with big boobs

DISLIKES

Pale Chicks with tiny tits

Player Bio

Once upon a time, in the country town of Orange which is far, far away... a young woman was brutally raped by a Werewolf and 9 months later the WOLF was born. To give the Wolf a shot at a normal life, Sir Terry C. Peterson said that he was the father meaning no-one ever questioned the quirky behavior of our Wolf. There are many, many tales to tell about the Wolf, with many complexed layers to his story including his struggles with congenial sex….but here we will just focus on his golf. 

CCs wolf genes make him a incredible athlete and he excelled in rugby and athletics. BUT his Wolf hands and body are not suited to Golf and he always struggled hitting the golf ball. His natural shot is a weak push fade that Nuske once described as “not exactly penetrating”. And yet the wolf has one of the greatest Tour records ever including the most ever points, the most Hopetoun Medals (3) and a Singles record that has seen only two defeats in 12 years. How I hear you ask? HOW indeed. 

Well as a young boy/wolf, Sir Terry C. Peterson would take the Wolf out to Duntryleague GC and follow him around the course playing a flute….every so often he would stand on a log and yell one of 3 things……over and over again
1.    “It’s not how….its how many”
2.    “Never ever give up”
3.    “Don’t let what your not good at…. get in road of what you are”

So the Wolf doesn’t bother with a Driver as he can’t hit it. Only recently he bought a 3 wood, so he hits his 5 Iron off the tee often giving up 100M and playing out of the tree’s on the right.  But that doesn’t worry him. Oh no, the Wolf knows himself and his game and this is the most powerful combination of all! So the Wolf focuses on his irons, chips, wedges, sand shots…..getting the ball in the hole in the least shots as possible. He only ever wins ugly….that’s his game and he owns it! 

Never Beaten. Never defeated. The Wolf’s dogged persistence versus Murdoch’s precious talent. Its an old story but a good one.

Time has shown again and again the winner of this battle.

Tour Highlight

In 2002 had a threesome and then the next day won the Hopetoun Medal (As a rookie)

Tour Lowlight

Was on the losing team for 9 Tours

Players Record by Format

  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 1.5 1 3 1 30%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ’07 ’08 ’09 ‘10’ 11 ‘12
8 6.5 6 1 1 81%
IN THE DRINK
2002
1 1.0 1 0 0 100%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 3.0 3 2 0 60%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ’07 ’08 ’09 ‘10 ’11 ‘12
8 2.5 2 5 1 31%
IN THE DRINK
2002
1 0.0 0 1 0 0%
  TEAM MATCHES POINT W L H WIN %
FOURWOOD BLUE DEVILS
2015 ‘16 ’17 '18 '19
5 5.0 5 0 100%
FOURWOOD GROPERS
2004 ’05 ’06 ’07 ’08 ’09 ‘10’ 11‘ 12
8 5.0 3 1 63%
IN THE DRINK
2002
1 0.5 0 0 50%

Players Gallery